Daily Archives: February 27, 2014

86th Academy Awards: Nominations, Predictions, and Winners

oscars

I know I’m a bit late posting my predictions for this year’s Academy Awards, but, if I’m to be honest, it was a difficult task to complete. It may sound easy enough, just selecting a favourite from a pre-determined list of eligible candidates, but I can assure it was much more complicated. There are a lot of worthy films, directors, writers, actors, etc…this time around, plus one needs to take into consideration the opinions and conclusions of those actually selecting the winners, and of course, I am not without bias, so there’s a lot to consider when compiling one’s predictions. This time, for the most part, I decided to follow my heart. On the other hand, there are undeniably frontrunners, so I adjusted accordingly. Below you’ll find the full list of nominations with my predictions beside the corresponding nominee, please enjoy!

BEST MOTION PICTURE OF THE YEAR:

American Hustle

Charles Roven, Richard Suckle, Megan Ellison and Jonathan Gordon.

Captain Phillips

Scott Rudin, Dana Brunetti and Michael De Luca.

Dallas Buyers Club

Robbie Brenner and Rachel Winter.

Gravity

Alfonso Cuarón and David Heyman.

Her

Megan Ellison, Spike Jonze and Vincent Landay.

Nebraska

Albert Berger and Ron Yerxa.

Philomena

Gabrielle Tana, Steve Coogan and Tracey Seaward.

12 Years A Slave (Prediction, Winner)

Brad Pitt, Dede Gardner, Jeremy Kleiner, Steve McQueen and Anthony Katagas.

The Wolf Of Wall Street

Martin Scorsese, Leonardo DiCaprio, Joey McFarland and Emma Tillinger Koskoff.

 

PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE:

Barkhad Abdi

CAPTAIN PHILLIPS

Bradley Cooper

AMERICAN HUSTLE

Michael Fassbender (Prediction)

12 YEARS A SLAVE

Jonah Hill

THE WOLF OF WALL STREET

Jared Leto (Winner)

DALLAS BUYERS CLUB

 

PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTRESS IN A SUPPORTING ROLE:

Sally Hawkins

BLUE JASMINE

Jennifer Lawrence

AMERICAN HUSTLE

Lupita Nyong’o (Prediction, Winner)

12 YEARS A SLAVE

Julia Roberts

AUGUST: OSAGE COUNTY

June Squibb

NEBRASKA

 

PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTOR IN A LEADING ROLE:

Christian Bale

AMERICAN HUSTLE

Bruce Dern

NEBRASKA

Leonardo DiCaprio (Prediction)

THE WOLF OF WALL STREET

Chiwetel Ejiofor

12 YEARS A SLAVE

Matthew McConaughey (Winner)

DALLAS BUYERS CLUB

 

PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTRESS IN A LEADING ROLE:

Amy Adams

AMERICAN HUSTLE

Cate Blanchett (Winner)

BLUE JASMINE

Sandra Bullock (Prediction)

GRAVITY

Judi Dench

PHILOMENA

Meryl Streep

AUGUST: OSAGE COUNTY

 

BEST ANIMATED FILM OF THE YEAR:

THE CROODS

Chris Sanders, Kirk DeMicco and Kristine Belson

DESPICABLE ME 2

Chris Renaud, Pierre Coffin and Chris Meledandri

ERNEST & CELESTINE

Benjamin Renner and Didier Brunner

FROZEN (Winner)

Chris Buck, Jennifer Lee and Peter Del Vecho

THE WIND RISES (Prediction)

Hayao Miyazaki and Toshio Suzuki

 

ACHIEVEMENT IN CINEMATOGRAPHY:

THE GRANDMASTER

Philippe Le Sourd

GRAVITY (Prediction, Winner)

Emmanuel Lubezki

INSIDE LLEWYN DAVIS

Bruno Delbonnel

Nebraska

Phedon Papamichael

PRISONERS

Roger A. Deakins

 

ACHIEVEMENT IN COSTUME DESIGN:

AMERICAN HUSTLE

Michael Wilkinson

THE GRANDMASTER

William Chang Suk Ping

THE GREAT GATSBY

Catherine Martin (Winner)

THE INVISIBLE WOMAN

Michael O’Connor

12 YEARS A SLAVE

Patricia Norris (Prediction)

 

ACHIEVEMENT IN DIRECTING:

AMERICAN HUSTLE

David O. Russell

GRAVITY

Alfonso Cuarón (Prediction, Winner)

NEBRASKA

Alexander Payne

12 YEARS A SLAVE

Steve McQueen

THE WOLF OF WALL STREET

Martin Scorsese

 

BEST DOCUMENTARY FEATURE:

THE ACT OF KILLING (Prediction)

Joshua Oppenheimer and Signe Byrge Sørensen

CUTIE AND THE BOXER

Zachary Heinzerling and Lydia Dean Pilcher

DIRTY WARS

Richard Rowley and Jeremy Scahill

THE SQUARE

Jehane Noujaim and Karim Amer

20 FEET FROM STARDOM (Winner)

Morgan Neville, Gil Friesen and Caitrin Rogers

 

BEST DOCUMENTARY SHORT SUBJECT:

CAVEDIGGER

Jeffrey Karoff

FACING FEAR

Jason Cohen

KARAMA HAS NO WALLS

Sara Ishaq

THE LADY IN NUMBER 6: MUSIC SAVED MY LIFE (Prediction, Winner)

Malcolm Clarke and Nicholas Reed

PRISON TERMINAL: THE LAST DAYS OF PRIVATE JACK HALL

Edgar Barens

 

ACHIEVEMENT IN FILM EDITING:

AMERICAN HUSTLE

Jay Cassidy, Crispin Struthers and Alan Baumgarten

CAPTAIN PHILLIPS

Christopher Rouse

DALLAS BUYERS CLUB

John Mac McMurphy and Martin Pensa

GRAVITY

Alfonso Cuarón and Mark Sanger (Prediction, Winner)

12 YEARS A SLAVE

Joe Walker

 

BEST FOREIGN LANGUAGE FILM OF THE YEAR:

THE BROKEN CIRCLE BRE AKDOWN

Belgium

THE GREAT BEAUTY (Winner)

Italy

THE HUNT (Prediction)

Denmark

THE MISSING PICTURE

Cambodia

OMAR

Palestine

 

ACHIEVEMENT IN MAKEUP AND HAIRSTYLING:

DALLAS BUYERS CLUB

Adruitha Lee and Robin Mathews (Prediction, Winner)

JACKASS PRESENTS : BAD GRANDPA

Stephen Prouty

THE LONE RANGER

Joel Harlow and Gloria Pasqua-Casny

 

ACHIEVEMENT IN MUSIC WRITTEN FOR MOTION PICTURES (Original Score):

THE BOOK THIEF

John Williams

GRAVITY

Steven Price (Prediction, Winner)

HER

William Butler and Owen Pallett

PHILOMENA

Alexandre Desplat

SAVING MR. BANKS

Thomas Newman

 

ACHIEVEMENT IN MUSIC WRITTEN FOR MOTION PICTURES (Original Song):

Happy

DESPICABLE ME 2

Music and Lyrics by Pharrell Williams

Let It Go (Winner)

FROZEN

Music and Lyrics by Kristen Anderson-Lopez and Robert Lopez

The Moon Song (Prediction)

HER

Music by Karen O Lyrics by Karen O and Spike Jonze

Ordinary Love

MANDELA: LONG WALK TO FREEDOM

Music by Paul Hewson, Dave Evans, Adam Clayton and Larry Mullen Lyrics by Paul Hewson

 

ACHIEVEMENT IN PRODUCTION DESIGN:

AMERICAN HUSTLE (Prediction)

Production Design: Judy Becker

Set Decoration: Heather Loeffler

GRAVITY

Production Design: Andy Nicholson

Set Decoration: Rosie Goodwin and Joanne Woollard

THE GREAT GATSBY (Winner)

Production Design: Catherine Martin

Set Decoration: Beverley Dunn

HER

Production Design: K.K. Barrett

Set Decoration: Gene Serdena

12 YEARS A SLAVE

Production Design: Adam Stockhausen

Set Decoration: Alice Baker

 

BEST ANIMATED SHORT FILM:

FERAL

Daniel Sousa and Dan Golden

GET A HORSE!

Lauren MacMullan and Dorothy McKim

MR. HUBLOT (Prediction, Winner)

Laurent Witz and Alexandre Espigares

POSSESSIONS

Shuhei Morita

ROOM ON THE BROOM

Max Lang and Jan Lachauer

 

BEST LIVE ACTION SHORT FILM:

AQUEL NO ERA YO (THAT WASN’T ME)

Esteban Crespo

AVANT QUE DE TOUT PERDRE (JUST BEFORE LOSING EVERYTHING)

Xavier Legrand and Alexandre Gavras

HELIUM (Winner)

Anders Walter and Kim Magnusson

PITÄÄKÖ MUN KAIKKI HOITAA? (DO I HAVE TO TAKE CARE OF EVERYTHING?)

Selma Vilhunen and Kirsikka Saari

THE VOORMAN PROBLEM (Prediction)

Mark Gill and Baldwin Li

 

ACHIEVEMENT IN VISUAL EFFECTS:

GRAVITY (Prediction, Winner)

Tim Webber, Chris Lawrence, Dave Shirk and Neil Corbould

THE HOBBIT: THE DESOLATION OF SMAUG

Joe Letteri, Eric Saindon, David Clayton and Eric Reynolds

IRON MAN 3

Christopher Townsend, Guy Williams, Erik Nash and Dan Sudick

THE LONE RANGER

Tim Alexander, Gary Brozenich, Edson Williams and John Frazier

STAR TREK INTO DARKNESS

Roger Guyett, Patrick Tubach, Ben Grossmann and Burt Dalton

 

ACHIEVEMENT IN SOUND EDITING:

ALL IS LOST

Steve Boeddeker and Richard Hymns

CAPTAIN PHILLIPS

Oliver Tarney

GRAVITY (Prediction, Winner)

Glenn Freemantle

THE HOBBIT: THE DESOLATION OF SMAUG

Brent Burge

LONE SURVIVOR

Wylie Stateman

 

ACHIEVEMENT IN SOUND MIXING:

CAPTAIN PHILLIPS

Chris Burdon, Mark Taylor, Mike Prestwood Smith and Chris Munro

GRAVITY (Winner)

Skip Lievsay, Niv Adiri, Christopher Benstead and Chris Munro

THE HOBBIT: THE DESOLATION OF SMAUG

Christopher Boyes, Michael Hedges, Michael Semanick and Tony Johnson

INSIDE LLEWYN DAVIS (Prediction)

Skip Lievsay, Greg Orloff and Peter F. Kurland

LONE SURVIVOR

Andy Koyama, Beau Borders and David Brownlow

 

ADAPTED SCREENPLAY:

BEFORE MIDNIGHT

Written by Richard Linklater, Julie Delpy, Ethan Hawke

CAPTAIN PHILLIPS

Screenplay by Billy Ray

PHILOMENA

Screenplay by Steve Coogan and Jeff Pope

12 YEARS A SLAVE (Winner)

Screenplay by John Ridley

THE WOLF OF WALL STREET (Prediction)

Screenplay by Terence Winter

 

ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY:

AMERICAN HUSTLE

Written by Eric Warren Singer and David O. Russell

BLUE JASMINE

Written by Woody Allen

DALLAS BUYERS CLUB

Written by Craig Borten & Melisa Wallack

HER (Prediction, Winner)

Written by Spike Jonze

NEBRASKA

Written by Bob Nelson

Advertisements