87th Academy Awards: Nominees & Predictions

The 85th Academy Awards® will air live on Oscar® Sunday, February 24, 2013.

Prediction: My best attempt at pre-determining what the panel will choose to be victorious in each respective category.

Preference: What I feel should win the category outright.

N/A: At least half of the respective categories nominees I have not seen or heard, therefore a prediction or preference would be unfair.

 

BEST MOTION PICTURE OF THE YEAR:

AMERICAN SNIPER:

CLINT EASTWOOD, ROBERT LORENZ, ANDREW LAZAR, BRADLEY COOPER AND PETER MORGAN, PRODUCERS

BIRDMAN OR (THE UNEXPECTED VIRTUE OF IGNORANCE): (Preference)

ALEJANDRO G. IÑÁRRITU, JOHN LESHER AND JAMES W. SKOTCHDOPOLE, PRODUCERS

BOYHOOD: (Prediction)

RICHARD LINKLATER AND CATHLEEN SUTHERLAND, PRODUCERS

THE GRAND BUDAPEST HOTEL:

WES ANDERSON, SCOTT RUDIN, STEVEN RALES AND JEREMY DAWSON, PRODUCERS

THE IMITATION GAME:

NORA GROSSMAN, IDO OSTROWSKY AND TEDDY SCHWARZMAN, PRODUCERS

SELMA:

CHRISTIAN COLSON, OPRAH WINFREY, DEDE GARDNER AND JEREMY KLEINER, PRODUCERS

THE THEORY OF EVERYTHING:

TIM BEVAN, ERIC FELLNER, LISA BRUCE AND ANTHONY MCCARTEN, PRODUCERS

WHIPLASH:

JASON BLUM, HELEN ESTABROOK AND DAVID LANCASTER, PRODUCERS

 

PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTOR IN A LEADING ROLE:

STEVE CARELL:

FOXCATCHER

BRADLEY COOPER:

AMERICAN SNIPER

BENEDICT CUMBERBATCH:

THE IMITATION GAME

MICHAEL KEATON: (Preference)

BIRDMAN OR (THE UNEXPECTED VIRTUE OF IGNORANCE)

EDDIE REDMAYNE: (Prediction)

THE THEORY OF EVERYTHING

 

PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTRESS IN A LEADING ROLE:

MARION COTILLARD:

TWO DAYS, ONE NIGHT

FELICITY JONES:

THE THEORY OF EVERYTHING

JULIANNE MOORE: (Prediction)

STILL ALICE

ROSAMUND PIKE: (Preference)

GONE GIRL

REESE WITHERSPOON:

WILD

 

PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE:

ROBERT DUVALL:

THE JUDGE

ETHAN HAWKE:

BOYHOOD

EDWARD NORTON:

BIRDMAN OR (THE UNEXPECTED VIRTUE OF IGNORANCE)

MARK RUFFALO:

FOXCATCHER

J.K. SIMMONS: (Prediction, Preference)

WHIPLASH

 

PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTRESS IN A SUPPORTING ROLE:

PATRICIA ARQUETTE: (Prediction)

BOYHOOD

LAURA DERN:

WILD

KEIRA KNIGHTLEY:

THE IMITATION GAME

EMMA STONE: (Preference)

BIRDMAN OR (THE UNEXPECTED VIRTUE OF IGNORANCE)

MERYL STREEP:

INTO THE WOODS

 

BEST ANIMATED FEATURE FILM OF THE YEAR: (N/A)

BIG HERO 6:

DON HALL, CHRIS WILLIAMS AND ROY CONLI

THE BOXTROLLS:

ANTHONY STACCHI, GRAHAM ANNABLE AND TRAVIS KNIGHT

HOW TO TRAIN YOUR DRAGON 2:

DEAN DEBLOIS AND BONNIE ARNOLD

SONG OF THE SEA:

TOMM MOORE AND PAUL YOUNG

THE TALE OF THE PRINCESS KAGUYA:

ISAO TAKAHATA AND YOSHIAKI NISHIMURA

 

ACHIEVEMENT IN DIRECTING:

BIRDMAN OR (THE UNEXPECTED VIRTUE OF IGNORANCE): (Preference)

ALEJANDRO G. IÑÁRRITU

BOYHOOD: (Prediction)

RICHARD LINKLATER

FOXCATCHER:

BENNETT MILLER

THE GRAND BUDAPEST HOTEL:

WES ANDERSON

THE IMITATION GAME:

MORTEN TYLDUM

 

ACHIEVEMENT IN CINEMATOGRAPHY:

BIRDMAN OR (THE UNEXPECTED VIRTUE OF IGNORANCE): (Preference)

EMMANUEL LUBEZKI

THE GRAND BUDAPEST HOTEL: (Prediction)

ROBERT YEOMAN

IDA:

LUKASZ ZAL AND RYSZARD LENCZEWSKI

MR. TURNER:

DICK POPE

UNBROKEN:

ROGER DEAKINS

 

ACHIEVEMENT IN COSTUME DESIGN:

THE GRAND BUDAPEST HOTEL: (Prediction)

MILENA CANONERO

INHERENT VICE: (Preference)

MARK BRIDGES

INTO THE WOODS:

COLLEEN ATWOOD

MALEFICENT:

ANNA B. SHEPPARD

MR. TURNER:

JACQUELINE DURRAN

 

BEST DOCUMENTARY FEATURE: (N/A)

CITIZENFOUR:

LAURA POITRAS, MATHILDE BONNEFOY AND DIRK WILUTZKY

FINDING VIVIAN MAIER:

JOHN MALOOF AND CHARLIE SISKEL

LAST DAYS IN VIETNAM:

RORY KENNEDY AND KEVEN MCALESTER

THE SALT OF THE EARTH:

WIM WENDERS, JULIANO RIBEIRO SALGADO AND DAVID ROSIER

VIRUNGA:

ORLANDO VON EINSIEDEL AND JOANNA NATASEGARA

 

BEST DOCUMENTARY SHORT SUBJECT: (N/A)

CRISIS HOTLINE: VETERANS PRESS 1:

ELLEN GOOSENBERG KENT AND DANA PERRY

JOANNA:

ANETA KOPACZ

OUR CURSE:

TOMASZ ŚLIWIŃSKI AND MACIEJ ŚLESICKI

THE REAPER (LA PARKA):

GABRIEL SERRA ARGUELLO

WHITE EARTH:

J. CHRISTIAN JENSEN

 

ACHIEVEMENT IN FILM EDITING:

AMERICAN SNIPER:

JOEL COX AND GARY D. ROACH

BOYHOOD: (Prediction)

SANDRA ADAIR

THE GRAND BUDAPEST HOTEL:

BARNEY PILLING

THE IMITATION GAME:

WILLIAM GOLDENBERG

WHIPLASH: (Preference)

TOM CROSS

 

BEST FOREIGN LANGUAGE FILM OF THE YEAR:

IDA:

POLAND

LEVIATHAN: (Prediction, Preference)

RUSSIA

TANGERINES:

ESTONIA

TIMBUKTU:

MAURITANIA

WILD TALES:

ARGENTINA

 

ACHIEVEMENT IN MAKEUP AND HAIRSTYLING:

FOXCATCHER: (Prediction, Preference)

BILL CORSO AND DENNIS LIDDIARD

THE GRAND BUDAPEST HOTEL:

FRANCES HANNON AND MARK COULIER

GUARDIANS OF THE GALAXY:

ELIZABETH YIANNI-GEORGIOU AND DAVID WHITE

 

ACHIEVEMENT IN MUSIC WRITTEN FOR MOTION PICTURES (ORIGINAL SCORE):

THE GRAND BUDAPEST HOTEL:

ALEXANDRE DESPLAT

THE IMITATION GAME:

ALEXANDRE DESPLAT

INTERSTELLAR: (Preference)

HANS ZIMMER

MR. TURNER:

GARY YERSHON

THE THEORY OF EVERYTHING: (Prediction)

JÓHANN JÓHANNSSON

 

ACHIEVEMENT IN MUSIC WRITTEN FOR MOTION PICTURES (ORIGINAL SONG): (N/A)

EVERYTHING IS AWESOME:

THE LEGO MOVIE
MUSIC AND LYRIC BY SHAWN PATTERSON

GLORY:

SELMA
MUSIC AND LYRIC BY JOHN STEPHENS AND LONNIE LYNN

GRATEFUL:

BEYOND THE LIGHTS
MUSIC AND LYRIC BY DIANE WARREN

I’M NOT GONNA MISS YOU:

GLEN CAMPBELL…I’LL BE ME
MUSIC AND LYRIC BY GLEN CAMPBELL AND JULIAN RAYMOND

LOST STARS:

BEGIN AGAIN
MUSIC AND LYRIC BY GREGG ALEXANDER AND DANIELLE BRISEBOIS

 

ACHIEVEMENT IN PRODUCTION DESIGN:

THE GRAND BUDAPEST HOTEL: (Prediction)

PRODUCTION DESIGN: ADAM STOCKHAUSEN SET DECORATION: ANNA PINNOCK

THE IMITATION GAME:

PRODUCTION DESIGN: MARIA DJURKOVIC SET DECORATION: TATIANA MACDONALD

INTERSTELLAR: (Preference)

PRODUCTION DESIGN: NATHAN CROWLEY SET DECORATION: GARY FETTIS

INTO THE WOODS:

PRODUCTION DESIGN: DENNIS GASSNER SET DECORATION: ANNA PINNOCK

MR. TURNER:

PRODUCTION DESIGN: SUZIE DAVIES SET DECORATION: CHARLOTTE WATTS

 

BEST ANIMATED SHORT FILM: (N/A)

THE BIGGER PICTURE:

DAISY JACOBS AND CHRISTOPHER HEES

THE DAM KEEPER:

ROBERT KONDO AND DICE TSUTSUMI

FEAST:

PATRICK OSBORNE AND KRISTINA REED

ME AND MY MOULTON:

TORILL KOVE

A SINGLE LIFE:

JORIS OPRINS

 

BEST LIVE ACTION SHORT FILM: (N/A)

AYA:

ODED BINNUN AND MIHAL BREZIS

BOOGALOO AND GRAHAM:

MICHAEL LENNOX AND RONAN BLANEY

BUTTER LAMP (LA LAMPE AU BEURRE DE YAK):

HU WEI AND JULIEN FÉRET

PARVANEH:

TALKHON HAMZAVI AND STEFAN EICHENBERGER

THE PHONE CALL:

MAT KIRKBY AND JAMES LUCAS

 

ACHIEVEMENT IN SOUND EDITING:

AMERICAN SNIPER:

ALAN ROBERT MURRAY AND BUB ASMAN

BIRDMAN OR (THE UNEXPECTED VIRTUE OF IGNORANCE): (Prediction, Preference)

MARTÍN HERNÁNDEZ AND AARON GLASCOCK

THE HOBBIT: THE BATTLE OF THE FIVE ARMIES:

BRENT BURGE AND JASON CANOVAS

INTERSTELLAR:

RICHARD KING

UNBROKEN:

BECKY SULLIVAN AND ANDREW DECRISTOFARO

 

ACHIEVEMENT IN SOUND MIXING:

AMERICAN SNIPER:

JOHN REITZ, GREGG RUDLOFF AND WALT MARTIN

BIRDMAN OR (THE UNEXPECTED VIRTUE OF IGNORANCE):

JON TAYLOR, FRANK A. MONTAÑO AND
THOMAS VARGA

INTERSTELLAR:

GARY A. RIZZO, GREGG LANDAKER AND MARK WEINGARTEN

UNBROKEN:

JON TAYLOR, FRANK A. MONTAÑO AND DAVID LEE

WHIPLASH: (Prediction, Preference)

CRAIG MANN, BEN WILKINS AND THOMAS CURLEY

 

ACHIEVEMENT IN VISUAL EFFECTS:

CAPTAIN AMERICA: THE WINTER SOLDIER:

DAN DELEEUW, RUSSELL EARL, BRYAN GRILL AND DAN SUDICK

DAWN OF THE PLANET OF THE APES:

JOE LETTERI, DAN LEMMON, DANIEL BARRETT AND ERIK WINQUIST

GUARDIANS OF THE GALAXY:

STEPHANE CERETTI, NICOLAS AITHADI, JONATHAN FAWKNER AND PAUL CORBOULD

INTERSTELLAR: (Prediction, Preference)

PAUL FRANKLIN, ANDREW LOCKLEY, IAN HUNTER AND SCOTT FISHER

X-MEN: DAYS OF FUTURE PAST:

RICHARD STAMMERS, LOU PECORA, TIM CROSBIE AND CAMERON WALDBAUER

 

ADAPTED SCREENPLAY:

AMERICAN SNIPER:

WRITTEN BY JASON HALL

THE IMITATION GAME: (Prediction)

WRITTEN BY GRAHAM MOORE

INHERENT VICE: (Preference)

WRITTEN FOR THE SCREEN BY PAUL THOMAS ANDERSON

THE THEORY OF EVERYTHING:

SCREENPLAY BY ANTHONY MCCARTEN

WHIPLASH:

WRITTEN BY DAMIEN CHAZELLE

 

ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY:

BIRDMAN OR (THE UNEXPECTED VIRTUE OF IGNORANCE): (Prediction, Preference)

WRITTEN BY ALEJANDRO G. IÑÁRRITU,
NICOLÁS GIACOBONE, ALEXANDER DINELARIS, JR. & ARMANDO BO

BOYHOOD:

WRITTEN BY RICHARD LINKLATER

FOXCATCHER:

WRITTEN BY E. MAX FRYE AND DAN FUTTERMAN

THE GRAND BUDAPEST HOTEL:

SCREENPLAY BY WES ANDERSON
STORY BY WES ANDERSON & HUGO GUINNESS

NIGHTCRAWLER:

WRITTEN BY DAN GILROY

 

****

What do you think of my selections? Have a few guesses of your own? Feel free to comment in the section below!

 

Advertisements

About Joseph@thecinemamonster

Aspiring writer who absolutely adores film and television. thecinemamonster.com

Posted on February 22, 2015, in Award Season and tagged , , . Bookmark the permalink. 8 Comments.

  1. So exciting! Can’t wait for tonight!

  2. Good picks. I really want Nightcrawler to win Best Original screenplay though!

  3. Oh man, I’m glad that’s over for another year. I see your preference for Birdman worked out. Have to say I prefer Boyhood; it’ll stand the test of time better, but anyways. Oscar schmoshker!

  4. Pretty accurate guessing Joseph! What did you think to the outcome?

  5. Dang, dude! You were pretty spot-on with most of these! Well done!

  1. Pingback: [NEWS] The Sunday Spew (22nd February 2015) | The Verbal Spew Review

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s

%d bloggers like this: