Category Archives: Award Season

87th Academy Awards: Nominees & Predictions

The 85th Academy Awards® will air live on Oscar® Sunday, February 24, 2013.

Prediction: My best attempt at pre-determining what the panel will choose to be victorious in each respective category.

Preference: What I feel should win the category outright.

N/A: At least half of the respective categories nominees I have not seen or heard, therefore a prediction or preference would be unfair.

 

BEST MOTION PICTURE OF THE YEAR:

AMERICAN SNIPER:

CLINT EASTWOOD, ROBERT LORENZ, ANDREW LAZAR, BRADLEY COOPER AND PETER MORGAN, PRODUCERS

BIRDMAN OR (THE UNEXPECTED VIRTUE OF IGNORANCE): (Preference)

ALEJANDRO G. IÑÁRRITU, JOHN LESHER AND JAMES W. SKOTCHDOPOLE, PRODUCERS

BOYHOOD: (Prediction)

RICHARD LINKLATER AND CATHLEEN SUTHERLAND, PRODUCERS

THE GRAND BUDAPEST HOTEL:

WES ANDERSON, SCOTT RUDIN, STEVEN RALES AND JEREMY DAWSON, PRODUCERS

THE IMITATION GAME:

NORA GROSSMAN, IDO OSTROWSKY AND TEDDY SCHWARZMAN, PRODUCERS

SELMA:

CHRISTIAN COLSON, OPRAH WINFREY, DEDE GARDNER AND JEREMY KLEINER, PRODUCERS

THE THEORY OF EVERYTHING:

TIM BEVAN, ERIC FELLNER, LISA BRUCE AND ANTHONY MCCARTEN, PRODUCERS

WHIPLASH:

JASON BLUM, HELEN ESTABROOK AND DAVID LANCASTER, PRODUCERS

 

PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTOR IN A LEADING ROLE:

STEVE CARELL:

FOXCATCHER

BRADLEY COOPER:

AMERICAN SNIPER

BENEDICT CUMBERBATCH:

THE IMITATION GAME

MICHAEL KEATON: (Preference)

BIRDMAN OR (THE UNEXPECTED VIRTUE OF IGNORANCE)

EDDIE REDMAYNE: (Prediction)

THE THEORY OF EVERYTHING

 

PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTRESS IN A LEADING ROLE:

MARION COTILLARD:

TWO DAYS, ONE NIGHT

FELICITY JONES:

THE THEORY OF EVERYTHING

JULIANNE MOORE: (Prediction)

STILL ALICE

ROSAMUND PIKE: (Preference)

GONE GIRL

REESE WITHERSPOON:

WILD

 

PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE:

ROBERT DUVALL:

THE JUDGE

ETHAN HAWKE:

BOYHOOD

EDWARD NORTON:

BIRDMAN OR (THE UNEXPECTED VIRTUE OF IGNORANCE)

MARK RUFFALO:

FOXCATCHER

J.K. SIMMONS: (Prediction, Preference)

WHIPLASH

 

PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTRESS IN A SUPPORTING ROLE:

PATRICIA ARQUETTE: (Prediction)

BOYHOOD

LAURA DERN:

WILD

KEIRA KNIGHTLEY:

THE IMITATION GAME

EMMA STONE: (Preference)

BIRDMAN OR (THE UNEXPECTED VIRTUE OF IGNORANCE)

MERYL STREEP:

INTO THE WOODS

 

BEST ANIMATED FEATURE FILM OF THE YEAR: (N/A)

BIG HERO 6:

DON HALL, CHRIS WILLIAMS AND ROY CONLI

THE BOXTROLLS:

ANTHONY STACCHI, GRAHAM ANNABLE AND TRAVIS KNIGHT

HOW TO TRAIN YOUR DRAGON 2:

DEAN DEBLOIS AND BONNIE ARNOLD

SONG OF THE SEA:

TOMM MOORE AND PAUL YOUNG

THE TALE OF THE PRINCESS KAGUYA:

ISAO TAKAHATA AND YOSHIAKI NISHIMURA

 

ACHIEVEMENT IN DIRECTING:

BIRDMAN OR (THE UNEXPECTED VIRTUE OF IGNORANCE): (Preference)

ALEJANDRO G. IÑÁRRITU

BOYHOOD: (Prediction)

RICHARD LINKLATER

FOXCATCHER:

BENNETT MILLER

THE GRAND BUDAPEST HOTEL:

WES ANDERSON

THE IMITATION GAME:

MORTEN TYLDUM

 

ACHIEVEMENT IN CINEMATOGRAPHY:

BIRDMAN OR (THE UNEXPECTED VIRTUE OF IGNORANCE): (Preference)

EMMANUEL LUBEZKI

THE GRAND BUDAPEST HOTEL: (Prediction)

ROBERT YEOMAN

IDA:

LUKASZ ZAL AND RYSZARD LENCZEWSKI

MR. TURNER:

DICK POPE

UNBROKEN:

ROGER DEAKINS

 

ACHIEVEMENT IN COSTUME DESIGN:

THE GRAND BUDAPEST HOTEL: (Prediction)

MILENA CANONERO

INHERENT VICE: (Preference)

MARK BRIDGES

INTO THE WOODS:

COLLEEN ATWOOD

MALEFICENT:

ANNA B. SHEPPARD

MR. TURNER:

JACQUELINE DURRAN

 

BEST DOCUMENTARY FEATURE: (N/A)

CITIZENFOUR:

LAURA POITRAS, MATHILDE BONNEFOY AND DIRK WILUTZKY

FINDING VIVIAN MAIER:

JOHN MALOOF AND CHARLIE SISKEL

LAST DAYS IN VIETNAM:

RORY KENNEDY AND KEVEN MCALESTER

THE SALT OF THE EARTH:

WIM WENDERS, JULIANO RIBEIRO SALGADO AND DAVID ROSIER

VIRUNGA:

ORLANDO VON EINSIEDEL AND JOANNA NATASEGARA

 

BEST DOCUMENTARY SHORT SUBJECT: (N/A)

CRISIS HOTLINE: VETERANS PRESS 1:

ELLEN GOOSENBERG KENT AND DANA PERRY

JOANNA:

ANETA KOPACZ

OUR CURSE:

TOMASZ ŚLIWIŃSKI AND MACIEJ ŚLESICKI

THE REAPER (LA PARKA):

GABRIEL SERRA ARGUELLO

WHITE EARTH:

J. CHRISTIAN JENSEN

 

ACHIEVEMENT IN FILM EDITING:

AMERICAN SNIPER:

JOEL COX AND GARY D. ROACH

BOYHOOD: (Prediction)

SANDRA ADAIR

THE GRAND BUDAPEST HOTEL:

BARNEY PILLING

THE IMITATION GAME:

WILLIAM GOLDENBERG

WHIPLASH: (Preference)

TOM CROSS

 

BEST FOREIGN LANGUAGE FILM OF THE YEAR:

IDA:

POLAND

LEVIATHAN: (Prediction, Preference)

RUSSIA

TANGERINES:

ESTONIA

TIMBUKTU:

MAURITANIA

WILD TALES:

ARGENTINA

 

ACHIEVEMENT IN MAKEUP AND HAIRSTYLING:

FOXCATCHER: (Prediction, Preference)

BILL CORSO AND DENNIS LIDDIARD

THE GRAND BUDAPEST HOTEL:

FRANCES HANNON AND MARK COULIER

GUARDIANS OF THE GALAXY:

ELIZABETH YIANNI-GEORGIOU AND DAVID WHITE

 

ACHIEVEMENT IN MUSIC WRITTEN FOR MOTION PICTURES (ORIGINAL SCORE):

THE GRAND BUDAPEST HOTEL:

ALEXANDRE DESPLAT

THE IMITATION GAME:

ALEXANDRE DESPLAT

INTERSTELLAR: (Preference)

HANS ZIMMER

MR. TURNER:

GARY YERSHON

THE THEORY OF EVERYTHING: (Prediction)

JÓHANN JÓHANNSSON

 

ACHIEVEMENT IN MUSIC WRITTEN FOR MOTION PICTURES (ORIGINAL SONG): (N/A)

EVERYTHING IS AWESOME:

THE LEGO MOVIE
MUSIC AND LYRIC BY SHAWN PATTERSON

GLORY:

SELMA
MUSIC AND LYRIC BY JOHN STEPHENS AND LONNIE LYNN

GRATEFUL:

BEYOND THE LIGHTS
MUSIC AND LYRIC BY DIANE WARREN

I’M NOT GONNA MISS YOU:

GLEN CAMPBELL…I’LL BE ME
MUSIC AND LYRIC BY GLEN CAMPBELL AND JULIAN RAYMOND

LOST STARS:

BEGIN AGAIN
MUSIC AND LYRIC BY GREGG ALEXANDER AND DANIELLE BRISEBOIS

 

ACHIEVEMENT IN PRODUCTION DESIGN:

THE GRAND BUDAPEST HOTEL: (Prediction)

PRODUCTION DESIGN: ADAM STOCKHAUSEN SET DECORATION: ANNA PINNOCK

THE IMITATION GAME:

PRODUCTION DESIGN: MARIA DJURKOVIC SET DECORATION: TATIANA MACDONALD

INTERSTELLAR: (Preference)

PRODUCTION DESIGN: NATHAN CROWLEY SET DECORATION: GARY FETTIS

INTO THE WOODS:

PRODUCTION DESIGN: DENNIS GASSNER SET DECORATION: ANNA PINNOCK

MR. TURNER:

PRODUCTION DESIGN: SUZIE DAVIES SET DECORATION: CHARLOTTE WATTS

 

BEST ANIMATED SHORT FILM: (N/A)

THE BIGGER PICTURE:

DAISY JACOBS AND CHRISTOPHER HEES

THE DAM KEEPER:

ROBERT KONDO AND DICE TSUTSUMI

FEAST:

PATRICK OSBORNE AND KRISTINA REED

ME AND MY MOULTON:

TORILL KOVE

A SINGLE LIFE:

JORIS OPRINS

 

BEST LIVE ACTION SHORT FILM: (N/A)

AYA:

ODED BINNUN AND MIHAL BREZIS

BOOGALOO AND GRAHAM:

MICHAEL LENNOX AND RONAN BLANEY

BUTTER LAMP (LA LAMPE AU BEURRE DE YAK):

HU WEI AND JULIEN FÉRET

PARVANEH:

TALKHON HAMZAVI AND STEFAN EICHENBERGER

THE PHONE CALL:

MAT KIRKBY AND JAMES LUCAS

 

ACHIEVEMENT IN SOUND EDITING:

AMERICAN SNIPER:

ALAN ROBERT MURRAY AND BUB ASMAN

BIRDMAN OR (THE UNEXPECTED VIRTUE OF IGNORANCE): (Prediction, Preference)

MARTÍN HERNÁNDEZ AND AARON GLASCOCK

THE HOBBIT: THE BATTLE OF THE FIVE ARMIES:

BRENT BURGE AND JASON CANOVAS

INTERSTELLAR:

RICHARD KING

UNBROKEN:

BECKY SULLIVAN AND ANDREW DECRISTOFARO

 

ACHIEVEMENT IN SOUND MIXING:

AMERICAN SNIPER:

JOHN REITZ, GREGG RUDLOFF AND WALT MARTIN

BIRDMAN OR (THE UNEXPECTED VIRTUE OF IGNORANCE):

JON TAYLOR, FRANK A. MONTAÑO AND
THOMAS VARGA

INTERSTELLAR:

GARY A. RIZZO, GREGG LANDAKER AND MARK WEINGARTEN

UNBROKEN:

JON TAYLOR, FRANK A. MONTAÑO AND DAVID LEE

WHIPLASH: (Prediction, Preference)

CRAIG MANN, BEN WILKINS AND THOMAS CURLEY

 

ACHIEVEMENT IN VISUAL EFFECTS:

CAPTAIN AMERICA: THE WINTER SOLDIER:

DAN DELEEUW, RUSSELL EARL, BRYAN GRILL AND DAN SUDICK

DAWN OF THE PLANET OF THE APES:

JOE LETTERI, DAN LEMMON, DANIEL BARRETT AND ERIK WINQUIST

GUARDIANS OF THE GALAXY:

STEPHANE CERETTI, NICOLAS AITHADI, JONATHAN FAWKNER AND PAUL CORBOULD

INTERSTELLAR: (Prediction, Preference)

PAUL FRANKLIN, ANDREW LOCKLEY, IAN HUNTER AND SCOTT FISHER

X-MEN: DAYS OF FUTURE PAST:

RICHARD STAMMERS, LOU PECORA, TIM CROSBIE AND CAMERON WALDBAUER

 

ADAPTED SCREENPLAY:

AMERICAN SNIPER:

WRITTEN BY JASON HALL

THE IMITATION GAME: (Prediction)

WRITTEN BY GRAHAM MOORE

INHERENT VICE: (Preference)

WRITTEN FOR THE SCREEN BY PAUL THOMAS ANDERSON

THE THEORY OF EVERYTHING:

SCREENPLAY BY ANTHONY MCCARTEN

WHIPLASH:

WRITTEN BY DAMIEN CHAZELLE

 

ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY:

BIRDMAN OR (THE UNEXPECTED VIRTUE OF IGNORANCE): (Prediction, Preference)

WRITTEN BY ALEJANDRO G. IÑÁRRITU,
NICOLÁS GIACOBONE, ALEXANDER DINELARIS, JR. & ARMANDO BO

BOYHOOD:

WRITTEN BY RICHARD LINKLATER

FOXCATCHER:

WRITTEN BY E. MAX FRYE AND DAN FUTTERMAN

THE GRAND BUDAPEST HOTEL:

SCREENPLAY BY WES ANDERSON
STORY BY WES ANDERSON & HUGO GUINNESS

NIGHTCRAWLER:

WRITTEN BY DAN GILROY

 

****

What do you think of my selections? Have a few guesses of your own? Feel free to comment in the section below!

 

86th Academy Awards: Nominations, Predictions, and Winners

oscars

I know I’m a bit late posting my predictions for this year’s Academy Awards, but, if I’m to be honest, it was a difficult task to complete. It may sound easy enough, just selecting a favourite from a pre-determined list of eligible candidates, but I can assure it was much more complicated. There are a lot of worthy films, directors, writers, actors, etc…this time around, plus one needs to take into consideration the opinions and conclusions of those actually selecting the winners, and of course, I am not without bias, so there’s a lot to consider when compiling one’s predictions. This time, for the most part, I decided to follow my heart. On the other hand, there are undeniably frontrunners, so I adjusted accordingly. Below you’ll find the full list of nominations with my predictions beside the corresponding nominee, please enjoy!

BEST MOTION PICTURE OF THE YEAR:

American Hustle

Charles Roven, Richard Suckle, Megan Ellison and Jonathan Gordon.

Captain Phillips

Scott Rudin, Dana Brunetti and Michael De Luca.

Dallas Buyers Club

Robbie Brenner and Rachel Winter.

Gravity

Alfonso Cuarón and David Heyman.

Her

Megan Ellison, Spike Jonze and Vincent Landay.

Nebraska

Albert Berger and Ron Yerxa.

Philomena

Gabrielle Tana, Steve Coogan and Tracey Seaward.

12 Years A Slave (Prediction, Winner)

Brad Pitt, Dede Gardner, Jeremy Kleiner, Steve McQueen and Anthony Katagas.

The Wolf Of Wall Street

Martin Scorsese, Leonardo DiCaprio, Joey McFarland and Emma Tillinger Koskoff.

 

PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE:

Barkhad Abdi

CAPTAIN PHILLIPS

Bradley Cooper

AMERICAN HUSTLE

Michael Fassbender (Prediction)

12 YEARS A SLAVE

Jonah Hill

THE WOLF OF WALL STREET

Jared Leto (Winner)

DALLAS BUYERS CLUB

 

PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTRESS IN A SUPPORTING ROLE:

Sally Hawkins

BLUE JASMINE

Jennifer Lawrence

AMERICAN HUSTLE

Lupita Nyong’o (Prediction, Winner)

12 YEARS A SLAVE

Julia Roberts

AUGUST: OSAGE COUNTY

June Squibb

NEBRASKA

 

PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTOR IN A LEADING ROLE:

Christian Bale

AMERICAN HUSTLE

Bruce Dern

NEBRASKA

Leonardo DiCaprio (Prediction)

THE WOLF OF WALL STREET

Chiwetel Ejiofor

12 YEARS A SLAVE

Matthew McConaughey (Winner)

DALLAS BUYERS CLUB

 

PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTRESS IN A LEADING ROLE:

Amy Adams

AMERICAN HUSTLE

Cate Blanchett (Winner)

BLUE JASMINE

Sandra Bullock (Prediction)

GRAVITY

Judi Dench

PHILOMENA

Meryl Streep

AUGUST: OSAGE COUNTY

 

BEST ANIMATED FILM OF THE YEAR:

THE CROODS

Chris Sanders, Kirk DeMicco and Kristine Belson

DESPICABLE ME 2

Chris Renaud, Pierre Coffin and Chris Meledandri

ERNEST & CELESTINE

Benjamin Renner and Didier Brunner

FROZEN (Winner)

Chris Buck, Jennifer Lee and Peter Del Vecho

THE WIND RISES (Prediction)

Hayao Miyazaki and Toshio Suzuki

 

ACHIEVEMENT IN CINEMATOGRAPHY:

THE GRANDMASTER

Philippe Le Sourd

GRAVITY (Prediction, Winner)

Emmanuel Lubezki

INSIDE LLEWYN DAVIS

Bruno Delbonnel

Nebraska

Phedon Papamichael

PRISONERS

Roger A. Deakins

 

ACHIEVEMENT IN COSTUME DESIGN:

AMERICAN HUSTLE

Michael Wilkinson

THE GRANDMASTER

William Chang Suk Ping

THE GREAT GATSBY

Catherine Martin (Winner)

THE INVISIBLE WOMAN

Michael O’Connor

12 YEARS A SLAVE

Patricia Norris (Prediction)

 

ACHIEVEMENT IN DIRECTING:

AMERICAN HUSTLE

David O. Russell

GRAVITY

Alfonso Cuarón (Prediction, Winner)

NEBRASKA

Alexander Payne

12 YEARS A SLAVE

Steve McQueen

THE WOLF OF WALL STREET

Martin Scorsese

 

BEST DOCUMENTARY FEATURE:

THE ACT OF KILLING (Prediction)

Joshua Oppenheimer and Signe Byrge Sørensen

CUTIE AND THE BOXER

Zachary Heinzerling and Lydia Dean Pilcher

DIRTY WARS

Richard Rowley and Jeremy Scahill

THE SQUARE

Jehane Noujaim and Karim Amer

20 FEET FROM STARDOM (Winner)

Morgan Neville, Gil Friesen and Caitrin Rogers

 

BEST DOCUMENTARY SHORT SUBJECT:

CAVEDIGGER

Jeffrey Karoff

FACING FEAR

Jason Cohen

KARAMA HAS NO WALLS

Sara Ishaq

THE LADY IN NUMBER 6: MUSIC SAVED MY LIFE (Prediction, Winner)

Malcolm Clarke and Nicholas Reed

PRISON TERMINAL: THE LAST DAYS OF PRIVATE JACK HALL

Edgar Barens

 

ACHIEVEMENT IN FILM EDITING:

AMERICAN HUSTLE

Jay Cassidy, Crispin Struthers and Alan Baumgarten

CAPTAIN PHILLIPS

Christopher Rouse

DALLAS BUYERS CLUB

John Mac McMurphy and Martin Pensa

GRAVITY

Alfonso Cuarón and Mark Sanger (Prediction, Winner)

12 YEARS A SLAVE

Joe Walker

 

BEST FOREIGN LANGUAGE FILM OF THE YEAR:

THE BROKEN CIRCLE BRE AKDOWN

Belgium

THE GREAT BEAUTY (Winner)

Italy

THE HUNT (Prediction)

Denmark

THE MISSING PICTURE

Cambodia

OMAR

Palestine

 

ACHIEVEMENT IN MAKEUP AND HAIRSTYLING:

DALLAS BUYERS CLUB

Adruitha Lee and Robin Mathews (Prediction, Winner)

JACKASS PRESENTS : BAD GRANDPA

Stephen Prouty

THE LONE RANGER

Joel Harlow and Gloria Pasqua-Casny

 

ACHIEVEMENT IN MUSIC WRITTEN FOR MOTION PICTURES (Original Score):

THE BOOK THIEF

John Williams

GRAVITY

Steven Price (Prediction, Winner)

HER

William Butler and Owen Pallett

PHILOMENA

Alexandre Desplat

SAVING MR. BANKS

Thomas Newman

 

ACHIEVEMENT IN MUSIC WRITTEN FOR MOTION PICTURES (Original Song):

Happy

DESPICABLE ME 2

Music and Lyrics by Pharrell Williams

Let It Go (Winner)

FROZEN

Music and Lyrics by Kristen Anderson-Lopez and Robert Lopez

The Moon Song (Prediction)

HER

Music by Karen O Lyrics by Karen O and Spike Jonze

Ordinary Love

MANDELA: LONG WALK TO FREEDOM

Music by Paul Hewson, Dave Evans, Adam Clayton and Larry Mullen Lyrics by Paul Hewson

 

ACHIEVEMENT IN PRODUCTION DESIGN:

AMERICAN HUSTLE (Prediction)

Production Design: Judy Becker

Set Decoration: Heather Loeffler

GRAVITY

Production Design: Andy Nicholson

Set Decoration: Rosie Goodwin and Joanne Woollard

THE GREAT GATSBY (Winner)

Production Design: Catherine Martin

Set Decoration: Beverley Dunn

HER

Production Design: K.K. Barrett

Set Decoration: Gene Serdena

12 YEARS A SLAVE

Production Design: Adam Stockhausen

Set Decoration: Alice Baker

 

BEST ANIMATED SHORT FILM:

FERAL

Daniel Sousa and Dan Golden

GET A HORSE!

Lauren MacMullan and Dorothy McKim

MR. HUBLOT (Prediction, Winner)

Laurent Witz and Alexandre Espigares

POSSESSIONS

Shuhei Morita

ROOM ON THE BROOM

Max Lang and Jan Lachauer

 

BEST LIVE ACTION SHORT FILM:

AQUEL NO ERA YO (THAT WASN’T ME)

Esteban Crespo

AVANT QUE DE TOUT PERDRE (JUST BEFORE LOSING EVERYTHING)

Xavier Legrand and Alexandre Gavras

HELIUM (Winner)

Anders Walter and Kim Magnusson

PITÄÄKÖ MUN KAIKKI HOITAA? (DO I HAVE TO TAKE CARE OF EVERYTHING?)

Selma Vilhunen and Kirsikka Saari

THE VOORMAN PROBLEM (Prediction)

Mark Gill and Baldwin Li

 

ACHIEVEMENT IN VISUAL EFFECTS:

GRAVITY (Prediction, Winner)

Tim Webber, Chris Lawrence, Dave Shirk and Neil Corbould

THE HOBBIT: THE DESOLATION OF SMAUG

Joe Letteri, Eric Saindon, David Clayton and Eric Reynolds

IRON MAN 3

Christopher Townsend, Guy Williams, Erik Nash and Dan Sudick

THE LONE RANGER

Tim Alexander, Gary Brozenich, Edson Williams and John Frazier

STAR TREK INTO DARKNESS

Roger Guyett, Patrick Tubach, Ben Grossmann and Burt Dalton

 

ACHIEVEMENT IN SOUND EDITING:

ALL IS LOST

Steve Boeddeker and Richard Hymns

CAPTAIN PHILLIPS

Oliver Tarney

GRAVITY (Prediction, Winner)

Glenn Freemantle

THE HOBBIT: THE DESOLATION OF SMAUG

Brent Burge

LONE SURVIVOR

Wylie Stateman

 

ACHIEVEMENT IN SOUND MIXING:

CAPTAIN PHILLIPS

Chris Burdon, Mark Taylor, Mike Prestwood Smith and Chris Munro

GRAVITY (Winner)

Skip Lievsay, Niv Adiri, Christopher Benstead and Chris Munro

THE HOBBIT: THE DESOLATION OF SMAUG

Christopher Boyes, Michael Hedges, Michael Semanick and Tony Johnson

INSIDE LLEWYN DAVIS (Prediction)

Skip Lievsay, Greg Orloff and Peter F. Kurland

LONE SURVIVOR

Andy Koyama, Beau Borders and David Brownlow

 

ADAPTED SCREENPLAY:

BEFORE MIDNIGHT

Written by Richard Linklater, Julie Delpy, Ethan Hawke

CAPTAIN PHILLIPS

Screenplay by Billy Ray

PHILOMENA

Screenplay by Steve Coogan and Jeff Pope

12 YEARS A SLAVE (Winner)

Screenplay by John Ridley

THE WOLF OF WALL STREET (Prediction)

Screenplay by Terence Winter

 

ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY:

AMERICAN HUSTLE

Written by Eric Warren Singer and David O. Russell

BLUE JASMINE

Written by Woody Allen

DALLAS BUYERS CLUB

Written by Craig Borten & Melisa Wallack

HER (Prediction, Winner)

Written by Spike Jonze

NEBRASKA

Written by Bob Nelson

71st Golden Globe Awards: Nominations and Predictions:

2014-golden-globe-nominations-announced

Hi all, below you’ll find the full list of nominations for the 71st Golden Globe Awards, which will be on this Sunday, January 12, 2014. I didn’t include the nominees for Television, seeing as I don’t watch enough shows to warrant a meaningful opinion. Although, I do love some of the shows that were fortunate enough to garner a nomination. You’ll find my prediction for each category written beside the corresponding film, actor, composer, director. Keep in mind that my predictions are merely guesses based on the film and the people picking the winners, not on my personal preference. Be sure to let me know your predictions in the comment section below!

 BEST MOTION PICTURE – DRAMA

12 YEARS A SLAVE (Prediction, Winner)

Plan B Entertainment, New Regency Productions and River

Road Entertainment; Fox Searchlight Pictures

CAPTAIN PHILLIPS

Columbia Pictures; Sony Pictures Releasing

GRAVITY 

Warner Bros. Pictures / Esperanto Filmoj / Heyday Films;

Warner Bros. Pictures

PHILOMENA

Pathe, BBC Films, BFI, Canal+, Cine+, Baby Cow/Magnolia

Mae; The Weinstein Company

RUSH

Universal Pictures, Cross Creek Pictures, Exclusive Media,

Imagine Entertainment, Working Title, Revolution Films;

Universal Pictures

BEST MOTION PICTURE – COMEDY OR MUSICAL

AMERICAN HUSTLE (Winner)

Columbia Pictures and Annapurna Pictures; Sony Pictures

Releasing

HER (Prediction)

Warner Bros. Pictures / Annapurna Pictures; Warner Bros.

Pictures

INSIDE LLEWYN DAVIS

Mike Zoss Productions, Scott Rudin Productions, Studio

Canal; CBS Films

NEBRASKA

Paramount Vantage; Paramount Pictures

THE WOLF OF WALL STREET

Paramount Pictures and Red Granite Pictures; Paramount

Pictures

 BEST SCREENPLAY – MOTION PICTURE

SPIKE JONZE, “HER” (Prediction, Winner)

BOB NELSON, “NEBRASKA”

JEFF POPE, STEVE COOGAN, “PHILOMENA”

JOHN RIDLEY, “12 YEARS A SLAVE”

ERIC WARREN SINGER, DAVID O. RUSSELL, “AMERICAN HUSTLE”

 BEST PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTOR IN A MOTION PICTURE – DRAMA

CHIWETEL EJIOFOR, “12 YEARS A SLAVE”

IDRIS ELBA, “MANDELA: LONG WALK TO FREEDOM”

TOM HANKS, “CAPTAIN PHILLIPS”

MATTHEW MCCONAUGHEY, “DALLAS BUYERS CLUB” (Prediction, Winner)

ROBERT REDFORD, “ALL IS LOST”

 BEST PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTRESS IN A MOTION PICTURE – DRAMA

CATE BLANCHETT, “BLUE JASMINE” (Winner)

SANDRA BULLOCK, “GRAVITY”

JUDI DENCH, “PHILOMENA” (Prediction)

EMMA THOMPSON, “SAVING MR. BANKS”

KATE WINSLET, “LABOR DAY”

 BEST PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTRESS IN A MOTION PICTURE – COMEDY OR MUSICAL

AMY ADAMS, “AMERICAN HUSTLE” (Prediction, Winner)

JULIE DELPY, “BEFORE MIDNIGHT”

GRETA GERWIG, “FRANCES HA”

JULIA LOUIS-DREYFUS, “ENOUGH SAID”

MERYL STREEP, “AUGUST: OSAGE COUNTY”

 BEST PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTOR IN A MOTION PICTURE – COMEDY OR MUSICAL

CHRISTIAN BALE, “AMERICAN HUSTLE”

BRUCE DERN, “NEBRASKA”

LEONARDO DICAPRIO, “THE WOLF OF WALL STREET” (Winner)

OSCAR ISAAC, “INSIDE LLEWYN DAVIS”

JOAQUIN PHOENIX, “HER” (Prediction)

 BEST DIRECTOR – MOTION PICTURE

ALFONSO CUARÓN, “GRAVITY” (Prediction, Winner)

PAUL GREENGRASS, “CAPTAIN PHILLIPS”

STEVE MCQUEEN, “12 YEARS A SLAVE”

ALEXANDER PAYNE, “NEBRASKA”

DAVID O. RUSSELL, “AMERICAN HUSTLE”

 BEST ANIMATED FEATURE FILM

THE CROODS

DreamWorks Animation LLC; Twentieth Century Fox

DESPICABLE ME 2

Universal Pictures, A Chris Meledandri Production; Universal Pictures

FROZEN (Prediction, Winner)

Walt Disney Animation Studios; Walt Disney Pictures

 BEST ORIGINAL SCORE – MOTION PICTURE

ALEX EBERT, “ALL IS LOST” (Winner)

ALEX HEFFES, “MANDELA: LONG WALK TO FREEDOM”

STEVEN PRICE, “GRAVITY” (Prediction)

JOHN WILLIAMS, “THE BOOK THIEF”

HANS ZIMMER, “12 YEARS A SLAVE”

 BEST FOREIGN LANGUAGE FILM

BLUE IS THE WARMEST COLOR (FRANCE)

(La vie d’Adele, chapitres 1 et 2)

Quat’sous Films; IFC Films

THE GREAT BEAUTY (ITALY) (Winner)

(La Grande Bellezza)

Indigo Film, Medusa Film, BABE Films; Janus Films

THE HUNT (DENMARK) (Prediction)

(Jagten)

Zentropa Entertainment; Magnolia Pictures

THE PAST (IRAN)

(Le passé)

Memento Films Production, France 3 Cinema, BIM

Distribuzione;

Sony Pictures Classics

THE WIND RISES (JAPAN)

(Kaze tachinu)

Studio Ghibli; Touchstone Pictures

 BEST PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTRESS IN A SUPPORTING ROLE IN A MOTION PICTURE

SALLY HAWKINS, “BLUE JASMINE”

JENNIFER LAWRENCE, “AMERICAN HUSTLE” (Prediction, Winner)

LUPITA NYONG’O, “12 YEARS A SLAVE”

JULIA ROBERTS, “AUGUST: OSAGE COUNTY”

JUNE SQUIBB, “NEBRASKA”

 BEST PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE IN A MOTION PICTURE

BARKHAD ABDI, “CAPTAIN PHILLIPS”

DANIEL BRÜHL, “RUSH”

BRADLEY COOPER, “AMERICAN HUSTLE”

MICHAEL FASSBENDER, “12 YEARS A SLAVE” (Prediction)

JARED LETO, “DALLAS BUYERS CLUB” (Winner)

 BEST ORIGINAL SONG –MOTION PICTURE

“ATLAS” — THE HUNGER GAMES: CATCHING FIRE

Music by: Chris Martin, Guy Berryman, Jonny Buckland, Will Champion

Lyrics by: Chris Martin, Guy Berryman, Jonny Buckland, Will Champion

“LET IT GO” — FROZEN

Music by: Kristen Anderson Lopez, Robert Lopez

Lyrics by: Kristen Anderson Lopez, Robert Lopez

“ORDINARY LOVE” — MANDELA: LONG WALK TO FREEDOM (Winner)

Music by: Bono, The Edge, Adam Clayton, Larry Mullen, Jr, Brian Burton

Lyrics by: Bono

“PLEASE MR. KENNEDY” — INSIDE LLEWYN DAVIS (Prediction)

Music by: Ed Rush, George Cromarty, T Bone Burnett, Justin Timberlake, Joel Coen, Ethan Coen

Lyrics by: Ed Rush, George Cromarty, T Bone Burnett, Justin Timberlake, Joel Coen, Ethan Coen

“SWEETER THAN FICTION” — ONE CHANCE

Music by: Taylor Swift, Jack Antonoff

Lyrics by: Taylor Swift, Jack Antonoff

Fine, you caught me, I did mix in a little bit of my bias into the predictions. That being said, if I had my way, “The Wolf of Wall Street” would be taking home its fair share of Globes. I feel however, that it won’t get the respect and recognition it deserves sadly, that goes for the Oscars as well. I still carry hope thought, you never know…

2013 Oscar Predictions and Results

Visual Effects: Prediction: Bill Westenhofer, Guillaume Rocheron, Erik-Jan De Boer, and Donald R. Elliot (Life of Pi). Runner Up: Joe Letteri, Eric Saindon, David Clayton and R. Christopher White (The Hobbit: An Unexpected Journey). Winner: Bill Westenhofer, Guillaume Rocheron, Erik-Jan De Boer, and Donald R. Elliot (Life of Pi).

Writer-Adapted Screenplay: Prediction: David Magee (Life of Pi). Runner Up: Chris Terrio (Argo). Winner: Chris Terrio (Argo).

Writing-Original Screenplay: Prediction: Quentin Tarantino (Django Unchained). Runner Up: Mark Boal (Zero Dark Thirty). Winner: Quentin Tarantino (Django Unchained).

Short Film-Live Action: Prediction: Curfew. Runner Up: Death of a Shadow. Winner: Curfew.

Sound Editing: Prediction: Paul N.J Ottosson (Zero Dark Thirty). Runner Up: Wylie Stateman (Django Unchained). Winner: Paul N.J Ottosson (Zero Dark Thirty) and Per Hallberg and Karen Baker Landers (Skyfall).

Sound Mixing: Prediction: John Reitz, Gregg Rudloff, and Jose Antonio Garcia (Argo). Runner Up: Andy Nelson, Gary Rydstrom, and Ronald Judkins (Lincoln). Winner: Andy Nelson, Mark Paterson, and Simon Hayes (Les Miserables).

Music-Original Song: Prediction: Adele Adkins and Paul Epworth (Skyfall). Runner Up: Walter Murphy and Seth MacFarlane (Ted). Winner: Adele Adkins and Paul Epworth (Skyfall).

Production Design: Prediction: David Gropman and Anna Pinnock (Life of Pi). Runner Up: Eve Stewart and Anne Lynch (Les Miserables). Winner: Rick Carter and Jim Erickson (Lincoln).

Short Film-Animated: Prediction: Paperman. Runner Up: Maggie Simpson in “The Longest Daycare.” Winner: Paperman.

Foreign Language Film: Prediction: Amour. Runner Up: War Witch. (Side note- I cannot believe Rust and Bone was not nominated). Winner: Amour.

Makeup and Hairstyling: Prediction: Lisa Westcott and Julie Dartnell (Les Miserables). Runner Up: Peter Swords King, Rick Findlater, and Tami Lane (The Hobbit: An Unexpected Journey). Winner: Lisa Westcott and Julie Dartnell (Les Miserables).

Music-Original Score: Prediction: Alexandre Desplat (Argo). Runner Up: John Williams (Lincoln). Winner: Mychael Danna (Life of Pi).

Documentary Feature: Prediction: Searching for Sugar Man. Runner Up: The Gatekeepers. Winner: Searching for Sugar Man.

Documentary Short: Prediction: Mondays at Racine. Runner Up: Inocente. Winner: Inocente.

Film Editing: Prediction: Tim Squryes (Life of Pi). Runner Up: Michael Kahn (Lincoln). Winner: William Goldenberg (Argo).

Cinematography: Prediction: Claudio Miranda (Life of Pi). Runner Up: Robert Richardson (Django Unchained). Winner: Claudio Miranda (Life of Pi).

Costume Design: Prediction: Paco Delgado (Les Miserables). Runner Up: Joanna Johnston (Lincoln). Winner: Jacqueline Durran (Anna Karenina).

Directing: Prediction: Ang Lee (Life of Pi). Runner Up: Steven Spielberg (Lincoln). Winner: Ang Lee (Life of Pi).

Actor-In a Supporting Role: Prediction: Robert De Niro (Silver Linings Playbook). Runner Up: Christoph Waltz (Django Unchained). Winner: Christoph Waltz (Django Unchained).

Actress-In a Supporting Role: Prediction: Anne Hathaway (Les Miserables). Runner Up: Sally Field (Lincoln). Winner: Anne Hathaway (Les Miserables).

Animated Feature Film: Prediction: ParaNorman. Runner Up: Wreck-it Ralph. Winner: Brave.

Actress in a Leading Role: Prediction: Jessica Chastain (Zero Dark Thirty). Runner Up: Jennifer Lawrence (Silver Linings Playbook). Winner: Jennifer Lawrence (Silver Linings Playbook).

Actor in a Leading Role: Prediction: Bradley Cooper (Silver Linings Playbook). Runner Up: Daniel Day-Lewis (Lincoln). Winner: Daniel Day Lewis (Lincoln).

Best Picture: Prediction: Argo. Runner Up: Zero Dark Thirty. Winner: Argo.

One last side note. After the improbable snub of The Dark Knight, I thought for sure the academy would do right by The Dark Knight Rises, apparently not. Final overall score is 13 correct, 5 runner up winners, so I was way off only 6 times, not too bad.